Privacy Policy

 

Australian Defence Apparel (ADA) is committed to protecting your personnel information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act as well as other applicable legislation.

This document explains the type of information that is collected by ADA, how such information is used and under what circumstances and to whom it may be disclosed.

If you have any questions regarding the information we retain, wish to amend any incorrect information, or have a complaint regarding your privacy, please contact our Privacy Officer at the address below.

Privacy Officer
ADA
1 Equator Road
Thomastown 3074 VIC
Australia

If you require a copy of our Privacy Policy in a different format than that provided on the website, please contact our Privacy Officer at the above address.

For further information regarding the Privacy Act, or if your concerns have not been resolved adequately, contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner on 1300 363 992 or visit www.oaic.gov.au

 

What personal information we collect and hold

The type of personal information we collect will depend on the type of interaction you have with us.

If you order garments or accessories from us, we will collect your name, address, and telephone, email, payment details, employment details, and physical measurements.

If you apply for a position within ADA, we will also collect details on qualifications, skills, experience, character and reference checks, eligibility to work and pre-existing injuries.

When using our website a record of your visit is logged. The following information is recorded for statistical purposes and is used by ADA to help improve the site.

  • the type of browser you are using
  • the date and time of your visit
  • your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc.)
  • the address of the referring site
  • your server’s IP address (a number which is unique to the machine through which you are connected to the Internet: usually one of your service provider’s machines)
  • the address of the pages accessed and any documents downloaded

No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities, unless disclosure is required by law or due to a mandatory requirement of a Court, Government Agency or Regulatory Authority in the course of a legally enforced investigation.

 

How information is collected

The information collected will come directly from you through emails, online ordering, phone calls and garment returns.

Information will be supplied to us by your employer (our customer) to ensure uniforms supplied by us are relevant to your rank or occupation and that, if required; you are able to access the online ordering system.

Your details will be supplied to us via an employment agency, or directly from you, when vacancies occur.

 

How we hold personal information

Information is held electronically on the ADA email system, our parent company’s business management software and network drives. All electronic data is protected with firewalls and encryption and access is only through designated logins and passwords.

Hard copy documentation is stored in a secured location and disposed of via locked bins.

 

Why we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

The information we collect will provide you access to the uniforms and accessories allocated to your employment position, in your size, and delivered to your chosen address.

ADA will share your personal information with third parties in the following situations

  • Financial institutions for processing of payments
  • Manufacturers who supply custom made garments and accessories
  • Delivery and shipping providers
  • Regulatory bodies or auditing service providers
  • Requests from law enforcement agencies

 

Disclosure of information to overseas recipients

ADA’s business management software is hosted by the Canadian parent company Logistik Unicorp. Access to information is restricted to authorised personnel for the purposes of software development only.

When a Made-to-Measure or Custom Made garment has been requested, information will be disclosed to the manufacturer to ensure correct fit. Countries utilised by ADA for the manufacture of these garments are China, Vietnam, Indonesia,

 

Date of last revision: August 2016